English (Telecommunications Transmission; Data Transmission; Air Traffic Control)
data link communications [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: A form of communication intended for the exchange of messages via a data link.
OBS: data link communications: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Transmission de données; Circulation et trafic aériens)
communications par liaison de données [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Mode de communication dans lequel l'échange des messages se fait par liaison de données.
OBS: communications par liaison de données : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Transmisión de datos; Control de tránsito aéreo)
comunicaciones por enlace de datos [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Forma de comunicación destinada al intercambio de mensajes mediante enlace de datos. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: comunicaciones por enlace de datos: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).