English (Satellite Telecommunications)
earth-to-space feeder link [correct]
CONT: These studies are intensifying not only because of the Region 2 planning Conference of 1983 mentioned earlier but, also, because that conference as well as a later one concerning the fixed-satellite service have been asked to plan the Earth-to-space feeder links to broadcasting satellites whose down-links operate in accordance with the agreement of a planning conference.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
liaison de connexion Terre vers espace [feminine noun]
CONT: Ces études s'intensifient non seulement en vue de la Conférence de planification de 1983 pour la Région 2 mentionnée plus haut, mais aussi du fait que cette conférence ainsi qu'une autre qui aura lieu par la suite concernant le service fixe par satellite ont été invitées à établir le plan des liaisons de connexion Terre vers espace aux satellites de radiodiffusion dont les liaisons espaces vers Terre fonctionnent conformément à l'Accord établi par une conférence de planification.