English (Chemistry)
single bond [correct]; single covalent bond [correct]
CONT: Covalent bonding results most commonly when electrons are shared by two atomic nuclei. Here the bonding electrons are relatively localized in the region of the two nuclei, although frequently a degree of delocalization occurs when the shared electrons have a choice of orbitals. The conventional single covalent bond involves the sharing of two electrons.
French (Chimie)
liaison simple [correct, feminine noun]; liaison covalente simple [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: La liaison covalente peut être formée non seulement avec une seule paire d'électrons (liaison simple), mais aussi avec deux ou trois paires d'électrons et les liaisons correspondantes sont alors doubles ou triples, comme dans le cas de l'éthylène et de l'acétylène.