English (Metal Joining Processes - Various)
solid state diffusion bonding [correct]
CONT: It is possible to bond different materials together to give an optimum combination of different materials properties and to save on expensive materials. This may be achieved by solid state diffusion bonding.
French (Procédés divers d'assemblage des métaux)
liaison par diffusion de métaux dissemblables [feminine noun]
CONT: Évaluation des défauts au niveau de l'interface de liaison par diffusion des métaux dissemblables par la méthode des essais aux ultrasons.