English (Operating Systems (Software); Air Traffic Control)
link interface data unit [correct, officially approved]; LIDU [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The total information transferred in a single interaction across the interface between the link layer and a link service user. Each LIDU contains link interface control information (LICI) and may also contain a single link service data unit (LDSU).
OBS: link interface data unit; LIDU: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Circulation et trafic aériens)
unité de données d’interface de liaison [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LIDU [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Quantité totale d'information transférée en une seule transaction sur l'interface entre la couche liaison et un utilisateur de service de liaison. Chaque LIDU contient l'information de commande d'interface de liaison (LICI) et peut aussi contenir une seule unité de données de service de liaison (LSDU).
OBS: unité de données d'interface de liaison; LIDU: terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Control de tránsito aéreo)
unidad de datos de interfaz de enlace [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LIDU [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Información total transferida en una sola interacción a través de la interfaz entre la capa de enlace y un usuario del servicio de enlace. Cada LIDU contiene información de control de interfaz de enlace (LICI) y puede contener también una sola unidad de datos de servicio de enlace (LSDU).
OBS: unidad de datos de interfaz de enlace; LIDU: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).