English (Optical Telecommunications)
fiber-optic data link [correct]; optical fibre data link [correct]
DEF: An optical link capable of handling data in digital form.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
liaison de données à fibres optiques [correct, feminine noun]; liaison de données par fibre optique [feminine noun]