English (Air Traffic Control; Data Transmission)
data link initiation capability [correct, officially approved]; DLIC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The function of a communication system which provides the necessary information to enable data link communications between ATS [air traffice service] ground and aircraft systems and includes features such as log-on, update, contact and ground forward.
OBS: It is the access mode for the provision of automatic dependent surveillance (ADS) and controller-pilot data link communications (CPDLC).
OBS: data link initiation capability; DLIC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Transmission de données)
fonction d’initialisation de la liaison de données [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; capacité d’initialisation de la liaison de données [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DLIC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DLIC; capacité d’amorçage de la liaison de données [correct, feminine noun]; DLIC [correct, feminine noun]; DLIC
DEF: Fonction d'un système de communication qui fournit les renseignements nécessaires à l'établissement de communications entre l'ATS [service de la circulation aérienne] au sol et les systèmes embarqués et comprend l'entrée dans le système, la mise à jour, le contact et la transmission à un système sol.
OBS: C'est le mode d'accès pour la fourniture de surveillance dépendante automatique (ADS) et de communications contrôleur-pilote par liaison de données (CPDLC).
OBS: fonction d'initialisation de la liaison de données; capacité d'initialisation de la liaison de données; DLIC : termes et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Transmisión de datos)
capacidad de iniciación de enlace de datos [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DLIC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aplicación de enlace de datos que proporciona la función de intercambiar las direcciones, nombres y números de versión que sean necesarios para iniciar aplicaciones de enlace de datos. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: capacidad de iniciación de enlace de datos; DLIC: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).