English (Military Communications; Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Remote Control (Telecommunications); Aerospace Equipment (Military))
high integrity data link [correct, NATO, standardized]; HIDL [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: The new high integrity data link (HIDL) is a robust digital data link designed by CDS and Ultra Electronics for NATO's Maritime Unmanned Aerial Vehicle program. The HIDL will assist operators in making safe UAV [unmanned aerial vehicle] takeoffs and landings on ships and also allow the transfer of sensor photos and data to naval vessels and other surface terminals for operators to study and disseminate.
OBS: high integrity data link; HIDL: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions militaires; Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Commandes à distance (Télécommunications); Matériel aérospatial (Militaire))
liaison de données à haute intégrité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; HIDL [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: liaison de données à haute intégrité; HIDL : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.