English (Military Communications; Military Tactics)
tactical digital information link [correct, NATO, standardized]; TADIL [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A standardized communication link suitable for transmission of digital information operating to defined NATO interoperability standards.
OBS: tactical digital information link; TADIL: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions militaires; Tactique militaire)
liaison de données numériques tactiques [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; TADIL [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: liaison de données numériques tactiques; TADIL : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.