English (Chemistry)
conjugated double bonds [correct, plural]
DEF: Double bonds which are present in a chain or in a ring and which are separated by a single bond.
OBS: Compare with "conjugated system," "conjugated diene" and "isolated double bonds."
French (Chimie)
doubles liaisons conjuguées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Doubles liaisons qui sont présentes dans une chaîne ou dans un cycle et qui sont séparées par une liaison simple.
OBS: Voir aussi «système conjugué», «diène conjugué» et «doubles liaisons isolées».