English (Internet and Telematics; Electronic Systems)
leased circuit connection [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A connection established without the use of switching facilities, for the exclusive use of two or more data stations. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: leased circuit connection: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Internet et télématique; Ensembles électroniques)
liaison par ligne spécialisée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Liaison établie sans passer par les dispositifs de commutation réservés à un certain nombre de stations de données. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: liaison par ligne spécialisée : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).