English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces))
US Defense Liaison Detachment [correct, see observation]; USDLD [correct, see observation]
OBS: Title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées))
Détachement de liaison militaire des États-Unis [correct, see observation]; DLDEU [correct]
OBS: Abréviation et appellation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale.