English (Astronautics)
umbilical E.V.A.
DEF: Extra Vehicular Activity in which the person is tethered to the space craft by one or more flexible connecting lines or hoses which may serve to convey oxygen and electrical supplies and provide communication and biomonitoring links.
French (Astronautique)
activité extra-véhiculaire avec liaison ombilicale [feminine noun]
DEF: Activité extra-véhiculaire dans laquelle la personne est reliée au vaisseau spatial par un ou plusieurs câbles ou tuyaux flexibles qui peuvent servir à la fourniture de l'oxygène, du courant électrique, des communications et des transmissions biophysiologiques.