English (Optical Telecommunications)
fiber optic link [correct]; optical link [correct]; optical fibre link [correct]; fibre optic link [correct]
DEF: Any optical transmission channel designed to connect two end terminals or to be connected in series with other channels.
French (Télécommunications optiques)
liaison optique [correct, feminine noun]; liaison par fibres optiques [correct, feminine noun]; liaison par fibre optique [correct, feminine noun]; liaison à fibres optiques [correct, feminine noun]; liaison sur fibre optique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones ópticas)
enlace óptico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier canal de transmisión óptica diseñado para conectar dos terminales extremos o para ser conectado en serie con otros canales.