English (Telecommunications Transmission; Telephone Services)
hot line [correct]; hot line telephone; tie line
DEF: A means of direct, instant communication, as by telephone or telegraph, for use in emergency or crisis ...
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Services téléphoniques)
liaison permanente [correct, feminine noun]; ligne directe [correct, feminine noun]; ligne rouge [correct, feminine noun]; ligne prioritaire [correct, feminine noun]; téléphone rouge [correct, masculine noun]; service d’appel direct [correct, masculine noun]; ligne réservée [feminine noun]; ligne d’urgence [feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne spéciale à commutation instantanée utilisée dans des situations d'urgence ou en cas de crise.
CONT: [...] j'ai répondu à plus de 120 appels téléphoniques sur la ligne rouge de l'Association du Barreau canadien.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Servicios telefónicos)
línea directa [correct, feminine noun]