English (Rail Transport Operations; Telecommunications)
train to wayside
OBS: Abbreviated T/W. A term used by CN to describe a Dispatcher's radio system consisting of one or several strategically located base stations, controlled by the Dispatcher through remote control units via telephone lines or similar transmission circuits.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Télécommunications)
liaison train et point fixe [feminine noun]
OBS: En abrégé T/W (initiales anglaises de «Train to wayside»), abréviation employée au CN pour désigner le circuit radio reliant le régulateur à une ou plusieurs stations fixes qui occupent une position stratégique et qu'il commande à l'aide d'un poste de télécommande faisant usage de lignes téléphoniques ou de circuits similaires.