English (Physical Geography (General); Mineral Prospecting; Photography)
tie point [correct]
DEF: Point of closure of a survey either on itself or on another survey.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Prospection minière; Photographie)
point de rattachement [correct, masculine noun]; point rattaché [correct, masculine noun]; point de liaison [correct, masculine noun]; point de raccordement [masculine noun]; point de fermeture d’un cheminement [masculine noun]; point de fermeture [masculine noun]
OBS: rattachement: opération permettant de déterminer la position d'un repère secondaire par rapport à celle du point principal.