English (Satellite Telecommunications)
thin line satellite bearer [correct]
CONT: Noting the distance between many of the islands, and the difficulties of terrain in the larger countries, it is self-evident that with today's technologies their needs can best be met in many cases by the provision of thin line satellite bearers using small dish earth stations ...
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
liaison ponctuelle par satellite [feminine noun]
CONT: Étant donné l'isolement de nombreuses îles et le terrain difficile dans les pays les plus étendus, il va de soi que l'utilisation des techniques modernes serait, dans la plupart des cas, la solution optimale; notons en particulier l'emploi de liaisons ponctuelles par satellite, avec des stations terriennes équipées d'antennes paraboliques de faible diamètre [...]