English (Spacecraft)
trunnion pin attachment device [correct]; TPAD [correct]
CONT: In front of Nelson is the Trunnion Pin Attachment Device (TPAD), basically a tube containing three spring-loaded jaws designed to lock automatically around a pin provided for this purpose on the satellite.
CONT: The script called for Nelson to float to within arm's reach of Max's 7-ft.-long, windmill-like solar array panels and fire the minijets on his MMU [Manned Manoeuvering Unit] to match Max's spin of one revolution every 6 min. Using a trunnion-pin attachment device (TPAD), a hollow canister-shaped mechanism strapped like a huge belly button to the chest of his suit, Nelson would gently bump the 5,000-lb. satellite's protruding trunnion pin (installed for just such a rescue). Three rubber-coated, spring-loaded jaws in Nelson's TPAD were supposed to snap like a mousetrap, firmly locking Max's trunnion into place.
French (Engins spatiaux)
dispositif de liaison satellite du MMU [proposal, masculine noun]; dispositif de capture satellite du MMU [proposal, masculine noun]; dispositif TPAD [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] il reporta le test du système et alla installer sur le MMU [Manned Manoeuvering Unit - fauteuil volant] de McCandless, qui était revenu, le TPAD (Trunnion Pin Adapter Device), système placé entre les bras du MMU destiné à capturer le satellite Solar Max.