English (Commercial Aviation; Air Traffic Control)
reliable link service [correct, officially approved]; RLS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A data communications service provided by the subnetwork which automatically provides for error control over its link through error detection and requested retransmission of signal units found to be in error. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: reliable link service; RLS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aviation commerciale; Circulation et trafic aériens)
service de liaison fiable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RLS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Service de transmission de données fourni par le sous-réseau qui assure automatiquement le contrôle des erreurs sur sa liaison par détection des erreurs et retransmission sur demande des unités de signalisation dans lesquelles des erreurs ont été relevées. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: service de liaison fiable; RLS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aviación comercial; Control de tránsito aéreo)
servicio de enlace fiable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RLS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Servicio de comunicaciones de datos proporcionado por la subred que ejecuta automáticamente el control de errores por su enlace, mediante la detección de los errores y la retransmisión solicitada de las unidades de señalización que se hayan descubierto con errores. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: servicio de enlace fiable; RLS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).