English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
buffered tie [correct]
DEF: ... that part of an instrumentation circuit which links different systems or components in such a way that a fault in one system or component cannot affect the proper operation of the other system or component ....
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
liaison de sûreté [feminine noun]
DEF: partie du circuit de l'instrumentation qui lie les différents systèmes ou composants de façon que la défaillance d'un système ou d'un composant ne puisse nuire au bon fonctionnement des autres systèmes ou composants (...)