English (Farm Tractors; Construction Site Equipment)
tractor-implement combination [correct]
CONT: ... tractor/implement combination can be large, heavy and relatively cumbersome and ... the average motorist is not expecting to encounter such a vehicle on the road. With that in mind, and before you move your tractor and attachments over public roads, consider your route, be sure you are familiar with all local regulations. ... Make sure [your attachments] are secure, properly mounted and the tractor is properly counter-weighted. Carry them in the transport position. Remove or cover sharp projections. Never operate attachments during transport.
French (Tracteurs agricoles; Matériel de chantier)
ensemble tracteur-outil [correct, masculine noun]; ensemble tracteur-instrument [correct, masculine noun]; liaison tracteur-outil [feminine noun]
CONT: Le tracteur agricole s'est progressivement modifié : l'attelage avec les outils s'est perfectionné jusqu'à aboutir à une liaison tracteur-outil rationnelle grâce à l'attelage trois-points et au relevage hydraulique.
CONT: [...] l'ensemble tracteur-outils aratoires.