English (Information Processing (Informatics); Biotechnology; Pharmacology)
ligand-based virtual screening [correct]; LBVS [correct]; ligand-based in silico screening [correct]
DEF: [A screening method] which applies computational descriptors of molecular structure, properties, or pharmacophore features to analyze relationships between active templates and compounds from chemical libraries ...
CONT: A common assumption in drug design is that two compounds with similar chemical property also exhibit similar biological effect. This is the main principle and motivation of ligand-based virtual screening.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Biotechnologie; Pharmacologie)
criblage virtuel basé sur la structure du ligand [correct, masculine noun]; criblage virtuel basé sur le ligand [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Criblage virtuel basé sur la structure du ligand. [...] Le but est de rechercher des molécules d'une chimiothèque dont la forme et le placement des fonctions chimiques ressemblent à la molécule de départ (substrat ou molécule active). Ces recherches ne nécessitent pas d'avoir la connaissance de la structure de la cible [...]