English (Biochemistry)
ligase detection reaction [correct]; LDR [correct]
CONT: PCR methods can be expensive, time-consuming and tedious. The ligase detection reaction (LDR) can be used as an alternative to PCR. In this method, homologous DNA sequences, which may differ by a single nucleotide, can be distinguished. These DNA sequences provide the templates to which oligonucleotides probes anneal.
French (Biochimie)
réaction de détection de la ligase [correct, feminine noun]