English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
ligature [correct]
DEF: In metal or linecast type, two or three characters joined in one body, or matrix, such as ff, ffi, Wa, Ya, etc.
OBS: Not to be confused with characters used in logotypes cast on a single body.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
ligature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Deux ou plusieurs lettres liées ensemble et fondues d'un seul bloc, p. ex., ff, ffi, Wa, Ya.
Spanish (Composición (Imprenta))
ligadura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En tipografía, son dos o más caracteres diseñados y forjados como una unidad por razones estéticas.
CONT: Hay cinco combinaciones de letras que comienzan con f (fi, ff, fl, ffi, ffl) y dos diptongos (ae y oe) que por lo general se imprimen como ligaduras.