English (Surgery)
ligation [correct]
DEF: A surgical procedure in which a suture is placed around a tissue, usually a vessel, in order to tie off or obliterate the lumen.
French (Chirurgie)
ligature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération chirurgicale consistant à occlure un vaisseau sanguin lymphatique, ou encore un canal, à l'aide d'un fil noué.