English (Wind Instruments)
ligature [correct, noun]
CONT: Throughout history, woodwind instruments have been designed with various types and combinations of reeds connected to an instrument in different ways. Single reed instruments such as the clarinet and the saxophone have an oblong rectangular reed that is flat and tapered to become very thin at its top ... The reed is attached to a mouthpiece ... by a band called a ligature ...
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
ligature [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la ligature est un dispositif sur les instruments à anche simple qui permet le maintien de l'anche sur le bec.