English (Vascular Surgery)
Cockette procedure [correct]; extra-fascial ligation; extra-fascial operation
DEF: The operative management of chronic venous stasis by the subcutaneous ligation of incompetent perforating veins draining into the posterior arch vein in the lower leg.
French (Chirurgie vasculaire)
ligature extra-fasciale des perforantes [correct, feminine noun]; ligature des performantes du groupe de Cockett
OBS: Proposée par Dodd et Cockett, elle repose sur la ligature sus-aponévrotique des perforantes laissant intacte l'aponévrose d'enveloppe des différents groupes musculaires de la jambe.