English (Vascular Surgery)
saphenous ligation [correct]
DEF: A surgical procedure in which one or more sutures are passed around the saphenous vein, usually at the saphenofemoral junction, as a treatment for venous incompetence of the leg.
French (Chirurgie vasculaire)
ligature de la veine saphène [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ligature et section de la veine saphène externe au niveau de la jonction saphénopoplitée. (Appareil cardio-vasculaire) (Cahier des prestations - médecins spécialistes - Québec)