English (Surgical Instruments)
ligature needle [correct]
DEF: A slender steel needle having an eye in its curved end, used for passing a ligature underneath an artery.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
aiguille à ligature [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Aiguille servant à passer une ligature sous une artère.