English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
tying up [correct]
DEF: In hot-metal composition, the securing of type after making it up into pages by tying each page with a page-cord. (This remains in position until the page is surrounded with furniture in the chase).
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
ligature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'attacher avec de la ficelle des pages de manière composée.