English (Surgery)
trans-esophageal ligation of esophageal varices [correct]; trans-oesophageal ligation of oesophageal varices [correct]
OBS: trans-oesophageal ligation of oesophageal varices: Digestive System, Preambles and Schedule of Benefits (Medical Specialists), Québec.
French (Chirurgie)
ligature trans-œsophagienne de varices [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: ligature trans-œsophagienne de varices : Système digestif, cahier des prestations (médecins spécialistes), Québec.