English (Telephone Wires and Cables; Telecommunications Transmission)
lashed cable [correct]; spun cable [correct]
French (Câbles et fils téléphoniques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
câble ligaturé [correct, masculine noun]; câble ficelé [correct]