English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
log line [correct]
DEF: A line that is usually made of cord (as hemp, braided cotton twine) and that is used in gauging the speed of a ship or the velocity of a water current ...
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
ligne de loch [correct, feminine noun]