English (Physical Geography (General); Field Engineering (Military))
pierhead limit line [correct, noun, officially approved]; PLL [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The line beyond which no structure of any kind may extend.
OBS: The pierhead limit line and the bulkhead limit line may coincide.
OBS: pierhead limit line; PLL: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: pierhead limit line: designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Génie (Militaire))
ligne de division de musoir [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LDM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ligne limite de musoir [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LLM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LLM
DEF: Ligne au-delà de laquelle aucune structure ne peut exister.
OBS: La ligne limite de musoir peut coïncider avec la limite de brise-lames.
OBS: ligne de division de musoir; LDM; ligne limite de musoir; LLM : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: ligne de division de musoir; ligne limite de musoir : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.