English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
buddy line [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A cord, usually between two and six metres in length, that secures a diver to their buddy diver.
OBS: buddy line: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
ligne de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Corde, généralement d'une longueur de deux à six mètres, qui relie un plongeur à son équipier.
OBS: ligne de sécurité : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.