English (Construction Engineering (Military); Military Communications)
line-of-communications bridging [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; line of communications bridging [correct]; line of communication bridging [less frequent]
DEF: Bridging designed to provide permanent or semi-permanent mobility support to both planned and unplanned movement.
OBS: line-of-communications bridging: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Transmissions militaires)
pontage de ligne de communication [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Pontage destiné à assurer une mobilité permanente ou semi-permanente dans le cadre de mouvements planifiés ou non.
OBS: pontage de ligne de communication : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.