English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Graphics)
line matrix printer [correct]
CONT: Line matrix printers offer medium resolution, monochrome printing with a very low ribbon cost. They also provide high speed ... Line matrix printers can exist in harsh conditions and are often found in warehouses and other industrial environments. ... The print mechanism is a row of dot hammers that is almost as wide as the page.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Périphériques (Informatique); Infographie)
imprimante matricielle ligne [correct, feminine noun]