English (Telecommunications Facilities; Internet and Telematics)
very high bit-rate digital subscriber line [correct]; VDSL [correct]; very high-bit-rate DSL [correct]; VDSL [correct]; VDSL; very high-bit-rate digital/subscriber line [correct]; very-high data-rate digital subscriber line [correct]; VDSL [correct]; VDSL; very high bit rate data subscriber line; VDSL [correct]; VDSL
DEF: A telephone line designed to carry digital information at very high speeds.
CONT: Currently in its experimental phase, VDSL is the fastest DSL [digital subscriber line] technology, with rates from 13 to 52 Megabits per second downstream and 1.5 to 2.3 Megabits per second upstream. The tradeoff for this speed is that the maximum distance from the central office to the user must be between 1,000 and 4,500 feet.
OBS: Compare ADSL, DSL, HDSL, and IDSL, and ISDN.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
ligne d’abonné numérique à très haut débit [correct, feminine noun]; VDSL [correct, see observation]; ligne VDSL [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Technologie permettant des débits de l'ordre de 16 à 52 Mbits/s descendant sur une distance maximale de 300 mètres, et de 1,6 à 2,3 Mbits/s montant.
OBS: VDSL : terme trouvé au masculin et au féminin sur Internet.
Spanish (Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones; Internet y telemática)
línea de abonado digital de muy alta velocidad [correct, feminine noun]; VDSL [correct, feminine noun]