English (Telephony and Microwave Technology; Internet and Telematics)
ISDN digital subscriber line [correct]; IDSL [correct]; ISDN DSL [correct]
DEF: A type of DSL [digital subscriber line] that uses ISDN [integrated services digital network] transmission technology to deliver data at 128kbps into an IDSL "modem bank" connected to a router.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Internet et télématique)
ligne d’abonné numérique RNIS [correct, feminine noun]; IDSL [correct, feminine noun]; ligne d’accès numérique RNIS [feminine noun]; ligne IDSL [feminine noun]
DEF: Technologie de transmission RNIS qui transmet des données à 128 Kbps (symétrique) à une «banque modem» IDSL connectée à un routeur.
OBS: RNIS : réseau numérique à intégration de services.