English (Telephone Services; Telephone Exchanges)
subscriber's lead-in [correct, officially approved]; subscriber lead-in [correct]; subscriber lead in [correct]; lead-in [correct, officially approved]
OBS: lead-in; subscriber's lead-in: terms officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Services téléphoniques; Centraux téléphoniques)
ligne de branchement d’abonné [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de branchement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ligne de branchement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).