English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
line of action of a force
DEF: A straight line along which the vector representing a given force lies.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
ligne d’action d’une force [feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne droite le long de laquelle le vecteur représentant une force donnée glisse.