English (Computer Graphics; Mathematical Geography)
action line
DEF: In cathode-ray tube storage, the line of the raster which is scanned during the action period of a computer in the serial mode.
French (Infographie; Géographie mathématique)
ligne active [feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne de la grille d'un tube cathodique à mémoire balayée pendant la période active.