English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fire-Fighting Techniques)
held line [correct]
DEF: All the worked-on control line that still contains the fire when mopping up is completed; i.e. excludes lost lines, natural barriers not counterfired, and unused secondary lines.
French (Incendies de végétation; Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
ligne maintenue [correct, feminine noun]; ligne d’extinction active [feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne de suppression servant à contenir l'incendie jusqu'à l'extinction.