English (Military (General))
raster headup display [correct]
CONT: However, one particularly significant test programme with a US Navy A-7E took place in 1971 and involved the installation of a GEC Avionics (now part of GEC-Marconi Avionics) raster headup display capable of presenting a low-light level television image of the terrain ahead.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
collimateur tête haute à balayage ligne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mais le concept fit un nouveau pas en avant lorsqu'en 1971, I'US Navy entreprit les essais d'un A-7E équipé d'un collimateur tête haute à balayage ligne de GEC-Marconi Avionics qui présentait au pilote l'image TV du terrain dans le secteur avant.