English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Prostheses; The Eye; Optical Glass)
far power [correct, standardized]
DEF: The power that provides image in focus of a distant object.
OBS: far power: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Prothèses; Oeil; Verres d'optique)
puissance de loin [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Puissance permettant la mise au point de l'image d'un objet éloigné.
OBS: puissance de loin : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).