English (Photography)
far-red sensitive film [correct]
CONT: KODAK Imagelite LED Scanner Film. ... LED. A high speed, high contrast, far-red sensitive film. Optimized for scanner recorders and imagesetters that use light emitting diodes (LEDs, 660 to 680 nm) as the exposing source.
French (Photographie)
film sensibilisé au rouge lointain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Film portant une émulsion dont la sensibilité spectrale est très élevée au rouge lointain.