English (Optics; Advanced Technology Weapons)
far infrared band [correct]
CONT: First-generation flirs operated at 8 to 12 microns in the far infrared band, and used a mercury cadmium telluride (HgCdTe) detector with 60 to 180 elements, and a detector size of 40 micrometres.
French (Optique; Armes de haute technicité)
infrarouge lointain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les flirs de première génération fonctionnaient dans l'infrarouge lointain ,8-12 microns, et leur détecteur au tellurure de mercure-cadmium, HgCdTe, comportait de 60 à 180 éléments pour une taille de 40 micromètres.