English (Theatre and Opera; Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts))
upstage
CONT: ... the rear of the stage is referred to as upstage .... (ADTHE, 1956, p. 5).
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Salles et installations de spectacles)
lointain [masculine noun]
CONT: Le fond de la scène s'appelle le lointain.