English (Astronautics; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
cosmic far-infrared background [correct]; CFIRB [correct]
French (Astronautique; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
rayonnement de fond dans l'infrarouge lointain [correct, masculine noun]