English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Space Weapons; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
ground-based electro-optical deep space surveillance [correct]; GEODSS [correct]; ground-based electro-optic deep space surveillance [correct]
CONT: The ground-based electro-optical deep space surveillance system (GEODSS) is an optical system that uses a low-light-level TV camera, computers, and large telescopes. GEODSS tracks objects in deep space, or from about 3,000 NM out to beyond geosynchronous altitudes. GEODSS requires nighttime and clear weather tracking because of the inherent limitations of an optical system.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Armes orbitales; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
surveillance électro-optique de l'espace lointain [correct, feminine noun]; surveillance électro-optique de l'espace lointain basée au sol [correct, feminine noun]