English (Laws and Legal Documents; Constitutional Law)
legislation [correct]; statutes [correct, plural]
DEF: A collection of written principles that guide behaviour in society. There are two main types of legislation; primary and subordinate.
OBS: statutes: term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Droit constitutionnel)
législation [correct, feminine noun]; lois [correct, feminine noun, plural]; ensemble de lois [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ensemble des lois (y compris les règlements) d'un État ou d'une région (législation française ou allemande, nationale ou locale) ou des lois relatives à une branche du droit (législation civile ou commerciale); plus généralement Droit positif d'un pays.
OBS: législation; ensemble de lois; lois : Ces termes ne sont pas toujours interchangeables.
OBS: «lois» : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.
Spanish (Leyes y documentos jurídicos; Derecho constitucional)
legislación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de leyes por las cuales se gobierna un Estado, o una materia determinada.