English (Federal Laws and Legal Documents; Pensions and Annuities)
pension legislation [correct]
CONT: Some influential planners in the Ontario government ... may be convinced that the powerful arguments in favour of uniformity in pension legislation of Ontario and other governments are outweighed by other considerations - for example the need for new rules requiring inflation protection, governing the withdrawal of pension plan surplus and ensuring compliance with the ban on discrimination by marital status contained in the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.
French (Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux; Pensions et rentes)
lois sur les pensions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des membres influents du gouvernement de l'Ontario [...] sont peut-être convaincus que les sérieux arguments en faveur de l'uniformité des lois sur les pensions de l'Ontario et des autres gouvernements ne font pas le poids par rapport à d'autres considérations, comme la nécessité d'adopter de nouveaux règlements imposant l'indexation, régissant le retrait des surplus des caisses de retraite et assurant l'observation de l'interdiction de la discrimination fondée sur la situation de famille ainsi que le prescrit la Charte canadienne des droits et libertés.