English (Bird Watching (Hobbies); Birds)
birdwatching [correct]; bird watching [correct]; birding [correct]; bird-watching [correct]
DEF: The observation of wild birds in their habitat, especially ... as a hobby.
OBS: birdwatching; bird watching; birding: terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps); Oiseaux)
observation d’oiseaux [correct, feminine noun]; ornithologie amateur [correct, feminine noun]; loisir ornithologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Activité récréative qui consiste à observer les oiseaux dans leurs habitats naturels dans le but de les identifier.
OBS: observation d'oiseaux; ornithologie amateur : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: observation d'oiseaux : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 8 septembre 2013.
Spanish (Observación de aves (Pasatiempos); Aves)
observación de aves [correct, feminine noun]; avistamiento de aves [correct, masculine noun]; observación de pájaros [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Actividad [recreativa] centrada en la observación y el estudio de las aves silvestres.
CONT: Esta afición es más bien desarrollada como ocio, y se basa en el arte de aprender a reconocer las distintas especies de aves por su plumaje o canto. [...] Hoy, los lugares más visitados para la observación de aves son las lagunas [...]