English (Target Acquisition; Missiles and Rockets; Air Defence)
low-altitude missile engagement zone [correct, NATO, standardized]; LOMEZ [correct, NATO, standardized]; low missile engagement zone [correct, NATO, standardized]; LOMEZ [correct, NATO, standardized]; LOMEZ
DEF: In air defense, that airspace of defined dimensions within which the responsibility for engagement of air threats normally rests with low- to medium-altitude surface-to-air missiles.
OBS: low-altitude missile engagement zone; low missile engagement zone; LOMEZ: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Missiles et roquettes; Défense aérienne)
zone d’engagement des missiles à basse altitude [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; LOMEZ [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: zone d'engagement des missiles à basse altitude; LOMEZ : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.