English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
Bulldog bond [correct]; bulldog bond [correct]; bulldog [correct]
DEF: Bond issued in pounds sterling on the London market outside the U.K.
OBS: bulldog: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
obligation «bouledogue» [feminine noun]; obligation Bulldog [feminine noun]; obligation étrangère émise à Londres [feminine noun]; bulldog [masculine noun]
DEF: Obligation émise en livres sterling par des emprunteurs qui ne résident pas en Grande-Bretagne.
OBS: bulldog : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
bulldog [correct]; bono bulldog [masculine noun]
DEF: Obligación emitida en libras esterlinas por prestatarios no residentes en Gran Bretaña. Equivale al matador español.
OBS: bulldog: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.