English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
galingale [correct, see observation]; sweet cyperus [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Cyperaceae.
OBS: galingale: common name also used to refer to other species of the genus Cyperus.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
souchet long [correct, masculine noun]; souchet allongé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Cyperaceae.