English (Types of Aircraft; Military Transportation)
long-range transport aircraft [correct, noun, officially approved]; LRTA [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An aircraft designed primarily for the carriage of personnel and/or cargo whose range exceeds 3500 nautical miles at normal cruising conditions (6482 km).
OBS: long-range transport aircraft; LRTA: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Transport militaire)
aéronef de transport à long rayon d’action [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ATLRA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aéronef conçu essentiellement pour le transport de personnel ou de matériel dont le rayon d'action est supérieur à 3500 milles nautiques (6482 km).
OBS: aéronef de transport à long rayon d'action; ATLRA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.