English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
long-term force proposal [correct, NATO, standardized]; LTFP [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: long-term force proposal; LTFP: The plural form of this designation (long-term force proposals) and the abbreviation are standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
proposition de forces à long terme [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; LTFP [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: proposition de forces à long terme; LTFP : La désignation au pluriel (propositions de forces à long terme) et l'abréviation sont normalisées par l'OTAN.