English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
white-stemmed pondweed [correct]; long-stalked pondweed [correct]; white-stem pondweed [correct]; whitestem pondweed [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Potamogetonaceae.
OBS: white-stemmed pondweed: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
potamot à longs pédoncules [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Potamogetonaceae.
OBS: potamot à longs pédoncules : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).