English (Winemaking; Viticulture)
flat bow [correct]; fruit cane [correct]; rod [noun]
DEF: A cane retained at pruning for the production of fruit and shoots; usually between eight and fifteen buds in length but actual length varies with system of pruning.
French (Industrie vinicole; Viticulture)
long bois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sarment rabattu à plus de trois yeux, dont la longueur est déterminée par les méthodes de conduite ou de taille.