English (Coupling Systems (Railroad))
long shank type coupler [correct]; long shank coupler [correct]
CONT: Certain cars with long shank couplers have been equipped with a standard coupler centering device ...
French (Attelages (Matériel de chemin de fer))
organe d’attelage à longue tige [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; attelage à bras long [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: organe d'attelage à longue tige : terme uniformisé par CN-AIR CANADA.