English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
MDLP mode [correct]; Mini Disc Long Play mode [correct]
DEF: A stereo recording and reproduction mode that uses either the conventional 292 kbps (kilobits per second) ATRAC (Adaptative Transform Acoustic Coding) or compression efficient ATRAC3 (twice the voice compression method of past MD (MiniDisc and ATRAC) that allows up to 160 minutes at 132 kbps (LP2) and 320 minutes at 66 kbps (LP4) record and playback mode on a 80 minute MiniDisc blank.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
mode MDLP [correct, masculine noun]; mode MiniDisc long jeu [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] méthode d'encodage pour les MiniDisc audios qui offre deux modes : le premier donne 160 minutes stéréo ("LP2"), le second donne 320 minutes stéréo ("LP4").
OBS: Le mode LP2 est encodé en stéréo, c'est-à-dire que chaque canal est indépendant, le mode LP4 est «joint-stéréo», ce qui veut dire que les deux canaux (gauche et droite) sont codés conjointement.