English (Outfitting of Ships; Special-Language Phraseology)
the cable is at long stay
French (Armement et gréement; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
la chaîne est à long pic [feminine noun]
OBS: L'expression semble devenue rare tant en anglais qu'en français.