English (Dog and Cat Breeding)
long-coated; long-haired
OBS: naturally a -- cat will need more attention than one with short fur. // There are five varieties of white cats: two long-haired, two British short-haired and the White Manx [p.67]
French (Élevage des chiens et chats)
à poils longs; à poil long
OBS: l'accord s'est fait entre tous les techniciens du monde pour admettre officiellement qu'il existe des chats à poils longs et des chats à poils courts. [aussi: à poil long, GRENC 72 2657]