English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
long pile fabric [correct]
CONT: Tufted fabric: Cotton sheeting, lightweight duck, or other fabric decorated with fluffy tufts of multiple-ply, soft-twist cotton yarns or manufactured fiber yarns ... Patterns vary from simple straight lines and elaborate designs to completely covered materials resembling long pile fabrics.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu long poil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tissu touffeté. Tissu brut de coton, coutil léger ou autre tissu décoré de touffes pelucheuses faites de brins multiples, de fils de coton à faible torsion ou de fils fabriqués [...]. Les dessins varient des simples lignes droites et des dessins élaborés aux matériaux complètement recouvert ressemblant aux tissus long poil.