English (Types of Aircraft; Operations (Air Forces))
long-range patrol aircraft [correct, officially approved]; LRPA [correct, officially approved]; long range patrol aircraft [correct]
OBS: long-range patrol aircraft; LRPA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
aéronef de patrouille à long rayon d’action [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; APLRA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; patrouilleur à long rayon d’action [correct, masculine noun]; avion de patrouille à grand rayon d’action [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: aéronef de patrouille à long rayon d'action; APLRA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.