English (Small Arms)
long rifle [correct, noun]
OBS: Originally, the term referred to long-barreled flintlock rifles.
French (Armes légères)
long rifle [correct, adjective phrase, officially approved]
OBS: Expression d'origine américaine désignant un fusil à silex et à canon long.
OBS: long rifle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.