English (Organization Planning; Management Control; Productivity and Profitability; Federal Administration)
long-term efficacy [correct]
CONT: ... decision-makers now routinely run the risk (from the standpoint of long-term efficacy) of settling on suboptimal policies as they seek to identify and pursue solutions to many of the greatest challenges faced by their governments.
French (Planification d'organisation; Contrôle de gestion; Productivité et rentabilité; Administration fédérale)
efficacité à long terme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] décideurs prennent maintenant régulièrement le risque (du point de vue de l'efficacité à long terme) de se contenter de politiques sous-optimales lorsqu'ils cherchent à cerner et à mettre en œuvre les solutions au grand nombre de défis de taille auxquels leurs gouvernements sont confrontés.