English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
defence long-term planning [correct, NATO, standardized]; DLTP [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: defence long-term planning; DLTP: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
plan de défense à long terme [correct, see observation, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; DLTP [correct, see observation, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: plan de défense à long terme; DLTP : Le terme au pluriel (plans de défense à long terme) et l'abréviation ont été normalisés par l'OTAN en 2016.