English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
long-term trend [correct]
OBS: The four phases of expansion, peak, recession, and through can be separated for analysis and can be distinguished from seasonal and long-term trends.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
tendance à long terme [feminine noun, plural]; tendance séculaire [feminine noun]; tendance à très long terme [feminine noun]