English (Organization Planning)
forward planning [correct]
DEF: Planning describing the anticipated changes or proposals that a department or agency intends to bring forward within a particular time frame.
CONT: To manage these risks, the Department [of Justice] will continue to monitor emerging trends to inform its forward planning and maintain policy responsiveness.
French (Planification d'organisation)
planification prospective [correct, feminine noun]; planification à long terme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Planification qui fait état des changements ou des projets qu'un ministère ou un organisme a l'intention de mettre en œuvre dans un délai donné.
CONT: Pour gérer ces risques, le Ministère [de la Justice] continuera de suivre les nouvelles tendances afin d'éclairer la planification à long terme et de maintenir sa capacité de réaction stratégique.