English (Rights and Freedoms; Sociology of persons with a disability)
long-term disability benefits [correct]; long term disability benefits [correct]
CONT: Long term disability benefits are designed to be paid during periods when you are disabled and cannot work. Often however, there will be a time when, although you are not yet fully recovered, you can work at some type of job and possibly earn an income.
CONT: Effective April 30, 1997, only returns of contributions based on 2 years of service or less will not be offset from long-term disability benefits under the plans.
French (Droits et libertés; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
prestations d’invalidité de longue durée [correct, feminine noun]; prestations d’invalidité à long terme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À compter du 30 avril 1997, les remboursements des cotisations des employés comptant deux ans de service ou moins ne seront plus déduits des prestations d'invalidité à long terme payables en vertu de ces régimes.