English (Commercial Aviation)
long-range service; intercontinental service; long-range air service
OBS: scheduled airlines can (...) be classified in (...) long-range or intercontinental services; medium-range or regional services; and local service or interurban operations. [also long-range air service, p.894]
French (Aviation commerciale)
liaison long-courrier
OBS: les liaisons long-courrier entre Paris et l'Afrique noire (...) se sont rapidement développées après la guerre et sont actuellement en plein essor.