English (Security Devices; Ropemaking; Mountain Sports)
rope lanyard [correct]
CONT: [The] rope lanyard ... is a [12 mm] rope with a scaffold hook on one end[,] and a snap hook at the other end.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Corderie; Sports de montagne)
longe en corde [correct, feminine noun]