English (Meats and Meat Industries)
chop, centre cut
OBS: Portioned end to end from a centre cut loin. Surface fat is trimmed following the natural shape of the loin so as to produce chops with an average fat covering of 1/4" (6mm).
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
côtelette, milieu de longe [feminine noun]
OBS: Découpées d'un bout à l'autre d'un milieu de longe. Le gras de la surface est paré suivant la forme naturelle de la longe de sorte que les côtelettes ont une couche de gras d'une épaisseur moyenne de 1/4" (6mm).