English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
side sill [correct]
DEF: The outside longitudinal members of the car underframe.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
brancard [correct, masculine noun]; longeron latéral [masculine noun]; brancard de caisse [masculine noun]
DEF: Élément longitudinal placé de chaque côté du châssis du wagon.