English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Transport of Wood)
skid [correct, noun]
DEF: (Half-) round timber laid in pairs or sets to form a skidway or in skidding.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Transport du bois)
longrine [correct, feminine noun]; longuerine [correct, feminine noun]; longeron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rondins ou demi-rondins de bois que l'on peut disposer par paires pour faciliter le traînage ou construire des embarcadères.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Industria maderera); Transporte de la madera)
durmiente [correct, masculine noun]