English (Aeroindustry)
vertical fin spar [correct]
CONT: This vertical fin spar does not require much effort to be kept upright as it weighs only 18 kg (40 lb). Made of graphite-epoxy by Lockheed-Georgia, this TriStar component is the largest composite element ever moulded to date.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
longeron de dérive
CONT: La société Lockheed-Georgia a réalisé pour le L-1011 TriStar un longeron de dérive en graphite-époxy qui ne pèse que 18 kg environ.