English (The Moon (Astronomy); Planets; Astronomy)
libration in longitude [correct]
OBS: "The libration in longitude" is caused by the failure of the moon's rotation and revolution to keep exactly in step throughout the month, although they come out together at the end. The rotation is nearly uniform, whereas the revolution in the elliptical orbit, is not uniform (...) Thus the moon seems to rock in an east-west direction, allowing us to see as much as 7 3/4 ° farther around in longitude at each edge than we could otherwise.
French (Lune (Astronomie); Planètes; Astronomie)
libration en longitude
OBS: La libration en longitude est due à la rotation régulière de la Lune sur son axe alors que, d'après la deuxième loi de Kepler, son mouvement sur l'orbite est plus rapide au périgée et plus lent en apogée.