English (Minesweeping and Minehunting)
horizontal longitudinal magnetic field [correct]; horizontal longitudinal field
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines)
champ magnétique horizontal longitudinal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: champ magnétique horizontal longitudinal : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.