English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
longitudinal current [correct, standardized]
DEF: The flow of molten glass down the length of the furnace.
OBS: longitudinal current: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
courant longitudinal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Écoulement du verre dans la direction de l’axe du four.
OBS: courant longitudinal : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.