English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
surface level; surface profile
DEF: The vertical deviation from a uniform plane measured along the running surface of the rail head.
French (Voies ferrées)
nivellement longitudinal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: nivellement longitudinal : terme uniformisé par le CN.