English (Electrical Engineering; Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Electric Cables)
longitudinal stress
CONT: ... the greatest longitudinal stress a substance can bear without rupturing or remaining permanently elongated.
French (Électrotechnique; Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Câbles électriques)
effort longitudinal [masculine noun]