English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Shipbuilding)
split hull [correct]
DEF: Hull of a hopper dredger or a hopper barge which opens along the full length of the vessel (hopper).
French (Chantiers maritimes; Constructions navales)
coque s’ouvrant longitudinalement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coque d'une drague porteuse ou d'un chaland, s'ouvrant sur toute la longueur du bateau (du puits à déblais).