English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
sliding sill cushion stop lug [correct]; sliding sill cushion stop [correct]
OBS: Part of the box car (wagon couvert); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
butée d’amortisseur de longrine coulissante [correct, feminine noun]