English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
sliding sill guide at bolster [correct]
OBS: Part of the box car (wagon couvert); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
guide de longrine coulissante au droit de la traverse pivot [correct, masculine noun]