English (Non-Lethal Weapons)
sound cannon [correct]; sonic cannon [correct]; long range acoustic device [correct]; LRAD [correct]; LRAD
DEF: A precise directional warning and deterrent system that uses high intensity focused acoustic output to communicate over distance with authority and intelligibility.
French (Armes non meurtrières)
canon à son [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif acoustique à longue portée [correct, masculine noun]