English (Farm Management and Policy; Animal Feed (Agric.))
long-term pasture [correct]
CONT: Only by monitoring, making repeated observations of the plants and soil at a specific location, can we understand what long-term impact our grazing management is having on plants and soil. ... This information can be used to decide if a change in grazing management is required to maintain or improve long-term pasture productivity.
CONT: The proper selection of plant species is the first step in long-term pasture production.
OBS: long-term pasture: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
pâturage de longue durée [masculine noun]
CONT: Pâturages de longue durée : Ce projet avait pour but d'aménager un pâturage de recherche que l'on pourrait utiliser à long terme pour répondre à des questions de recherche prioritaires associées à la gestion du bison.