English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
sustained operation [correct]; SUSTOP [correct]
CONT: Missions often are of the continuous type termed "sustained operations," lasting from two to seven days or longer that consist of near-continuous physical work, restricted sleep, and limited breaks for meals.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
opération prolongée [correct, feminine noun]; opération de longue durée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les missions sont souvent prolongées, d’où le terme «opérations prolongées», et durent de deux à sept jours ou plus. Elles comprennent un travail physique presque continu, une période de sommeil limitée et des pauses courtes destinées aux repas.