English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Target Acquisition; Electronic Warfare)
long-pulse mode [correct, officially approved]; long pulse mode [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A pulsed radar mode that uses long-duration pulses.
OBS: Long-pulse mode is used for long-range search or tracking.
OBS: long-pulse mode; long pulse mode: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Acquisition d'objectif; Guerre électronique)
mode impulsion longue [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mode d'un radar pulsé dont les impulsions sont de longue durée.
OBS: Le mode impulsion longue est utilisé par la recherche et la poursuite à longue distance.
OBS: mode impulsion longue : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.