English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
long-haul interswitching [correct]; LHI [correct]
CONT: LHI is a way of giving shippers access to railway companies that do not directly serve their facilities or sidings.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
interconnexion de longue distance [correct, feminine noun]; ILD [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ILD est un moyen de donner aux expéditeurs l'accès aux compagnies de chemin de fer qui ne desservent pas directement leurs installations ou leurs voies d'évitement.