English (Baseball and Softball)
long ball [correct]
DEF: A batted ball that travels a considerable distance, usually deep into the outfield ...
French (Baseball et softball)
longue balle [feminine noun]
CONT: Jonathan Villar des Orioles de Baltimore a cogné une longue balle mercredi inscrivant le 6106e circuit de la présente campagne.