English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
deep socket [correct, officially approved]
OBS: deep socket: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
douille longue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: douille longue : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).